Here is a brief you need to know about the difference between studying in Germany and Studying in Canada. Let us break the misconception and provide you with some valid information

Eligibility and Requirements

The eligibility requirements may vary from one country to the other, even it varies from one University to the other.

In Germany

  • For international students who wish to pursue bachelors in Germany, should have 13 years of education or should have completed a preparatory course (Studienkolleg) in Germany before pursuing bachelors in Germany.
  • The student should also have knowledge in German language and must have completed and should hold the certificate for the German language up to C1 Level.

In Canada

  • To pursue bachelors in Canada, international students should have 12 Years of educational background.
  • Students should have cleared the SAT Exam. Also, some Universities in Canada demands TOFEL or IELTS certificate.
  • As you may know, you don’t have to learn any additional language. You just have to be good in English(Spoken & Written)

 Cost of Living

Cost of Living is one of the main things to be considered while stepping a foot ahead to study abroad.

  • In Germany, the cost of living varies from one city to the other. In an expensive city like Munich, Hamburg, Frankfurt the cost of living will be approximately 1000 euros/month (without University Fee). In cities like Berlin, Leipzig, the cost of living will be around 500 to 700 euros/per month (without University Fee), it might even be lesser when you cut on some unwanted expenses.
  • The cost of living can be differed from one city to the other in Canada as well. In an expensive city like Vancouver and Toronto, the cost of living will be approximately 1600 Canadian dollars per month. And in a non-expensive city, the cost of living will be approximately 1300 Canadian dollars per month.

Visa

In Germany

  • If you are an international student who wishes to pursue bachelors/masters/ any course in Germany, you must learn German and hold the proficiency in German at least up to A1 level for the visa interview.
  • You must open a Blocked account and deposit an amount of 8650 euros applying for the Visa. In this case, the interviewer might know you are really interested to study in Germany. You can open a blocked account from your home country itself.
  • International students with German Student Visa can work for 120 Full days or 240 half days per year.
  • The German student visa will be valid for a maximum of 2 years and can be renewed upon request.
  • The stay back period for International students after graduation is 18 Months and only Germany provides the longest stay back period for International students

In Canada

  • As mentioned earlier, you don’t have to learn a new language but the proficiency in English is more important it will be an added advantage in the visa interview if you have cleared TOEFL or IELTS.
  • International students with a Canadian student visa can work for 20 hours per week.
  • As Indians to study in Canada, you must take a medical test before going to the visa interview.